Aug 10

Home ] Up ]

 

The International G&S Festival will start in the 

;

 

17th International Gilbert & Sullivan Festival

DAY-BY-DAY Programme details below

31st July - 21st August 2010 Buxton, Derbyshire, England

17th International Gilbert & Sullivan Festival
31st July - 21st August 2010

DAY-BY-DAY PROGRAMME
 

 

July

Sat 31st

  2.30 pm

The John Reed Special Memorial Concert

Octagon

7.50

  7.30 pm

Iolanthe, Gilbert & Sullivan Opera Company

Opera House

  8.00 pm

The Ko-Ko Awards Ceremony

Octagon

5.00

10.30 pm

Festival Club and Pot Luck "The Gondoliers"

Pavilion Lounge

3.00

August

Sun 1st

10.30 am

50 Years of Memorable Moments with John Reed, Ian Smith

Octagon

5.00

 

12.30 pm

Lunch - "A Toast to Absent Friends", David Steadman

Lee Wood

14.00

  2.30 pm

Iolanthe, Gilbert & Sullivan Opera Company

Opera House

  3.00 pm

John Reed Memorial Church Service

Methodist Church

  7.30 pm

Iolanthe, Gilbert & Sullivan Opera Company

Opera House

  8.00 pm

Ian Smith - Highlights from the Gettysburg G&S Festival

Octagon

5.00

10.30 pm

Festival Club and Pot Luck "HMS Pinafore"

Pavilion Lounge

3.00

Mon 2nd

10.30 am

My Kind of Music - Peggy Ann Jones

Octagon

7.50

  2.30 pm

My Kind of Music - Valerie Masterson

Octagon

7.50

  7.30 pm

Ruddigore, Plymouth G&S Fellowship

Opera House

10.30 pm

Festival Club with Cabaret

Pavilion Lounge

3.00

 

 

 

 

 

Tue 3rd

10.30 am

Desert Island Disks with Robin Wilson

Octagon

5.00

  2.30 pm

From Thespis to Pirates - G&S in 1870s with Robin Wilson

Octagon

5.00

  7.30 pm

Patience, Peak Opera

Opera House

10.30 pm

Festival Club with Cabaret

Pavilion Lounge

3.00

 

 

 

 

 

Wed 4th

10.30 am

My Kind of Music - Michael Rayner

Octagon

7.50

  2.30 pm

The Future of G&S in the UK, Ian Smith & Bernard Lockett

Octagon

5.00

  7.30 pm

The Sorcerer, Youth Production

Opera House

10.30 pm

Festival Club with Cabaret

Pavilion Lounge

3.00

Thu 5th

10.30 am

Desert Island Disks with David Steadman

Octagon

5.00

  2.30 pm

Ruth Vincent Savoy princess" - a recital from Elise Curran

Octagon

5.00

  7.30 pm

The Pirates of Penzance, South Anglia

Opera House

10.30 pm

Festival Club with Cabaret

Pavilion Lounge

3.00

Fri 6th

10.30 am

Film Festival from Gettysburg - The G&S Story, Lamplighters, San Francisco

Octagon

3.00

10.30 am

Festival Choir Rehearsals

Octagon Foyer

3.00

  2.30 pm

The Gilbert & Sullivan Story with Martin Lamb

Octagon

7.50

  7.00 pm

Gala Evening in Chatsworth House with Richard Suart

Chatsworth

Sold Out

  7.30 pm

The Mikado, Gilbert & Sullivan Opera Company

Opera House

  8.00 pm

Film Festival from Gettysburg - "Der Yiddisher Mikado" and Gilbert's play "The Carp"

Octagon

3.00

10.30 pm

Festival Club and Pot Luck "Princess Ida"

Pavilion Lounge

3.00

Sat 7th

10.30 am

125 years of The Mikado - in Buxton and Beyond, Ian Smith

Octagon

5.00

  2.30 pm

The Mikado, Gilbert & Sullivan Opera Company

Opera House

  3.00 pm

The Pirates - reset in the 60s, Lyric Music Society, Wales

Octagon

7.50

  7.30 pm

The Mikado, Gilbert & Sullivan Opera Company

Opera House

  8.00 pm

The Pirates - reset in the 60s, Lyric Music Society, Wales

Octagon

7.50

10.30 pm

Festival Club, Cabaret and Pot Luck "Trial by Jury"

Pavilion Lounge

3.00

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 8th

10.30 am

Sky Arts launch "Gilbert & Sullivan-A Motley Pair" TV programme

Octagon

5.00

  2.30 pm

HMS Pinafore & The Zoo, Charles Court Opera

Opera House

  3.00 pm

Happy Arcadia, OOPS Productions

  7.30 pm

HMS Pinafore & The Zoo, Charles Court Opera

Opera House

  8.00 pm

Highlights from the first G&S Youth Festival & future prospects

Octagon

5.00

10.30 pm

Festival Club & Cabaret

Pavilion Lounge

3.00

Mon 9th

10.30 am

Film Festival from Gettysburg - Victoria Lyric Theatre "Pinafore"

Octagon

3.00

  2.30 pm

The Falsetto Sings Gilbert & Sullivan - Martin Milnes

Octagon

7.50

  7.30 pm

Iolanthe, Trent Opera

Opera House

10.30 pm

Festival Club

Pavilion Lounge

3.00

Tue 10th

10.30 am

Excerpts from the Ko-Ko Award winning films

Octagon

3.00

  2.30 pm

Songs of Famous Savoyards (Part 10) Jeremy Stevenson

Octagon

5.00

  7.30 pm

HMS Pinafore, Festival University Production

Opera House

10.30 pm

Festival Club with Cabaret

Pavilion Loung

3.00

Wed 11th

10.30 am

50 Years of Memorable Moments with John Reed, Ian Smith

Octagon

5.00

  2.30 pm

An Afternoon with Alistair Donkin

Octagon

7.50

  7.30 pm

The Gondoliers, SavoyNet Performing Group

Opera House

10.30 pm 

Festival Club with Cabaret

Pavilion Lounge

3.00

 

 

 

 

 

Thu 12th

10.30 am

Lost Chords & Christian Soldiers - Sullivan's Sacred Music - Ian Bradley 

Octagon

5.00

  2.30 pm

More Edwardian Delights - Romy McCabe and Ian Henderson

Octagon

5.00

  7.30 pm

Utopia Limited, Southampton

Opera House

10.30 pm 

Festival Club with Cabaret

Pavilion Lounge

3.00

 

 

 

 

 

Fri 13th

10.30 am

Diana Burleigh - Desert Island Disks

Octagon

5.00

10.30 am

Festival Choir Rehearsals

Octagon Foyer

3.00

  2.30 pm

The Mountebanks with Elise Curran and Friends

Octagon

5.00

  7.00 pm

Gala Evening in Chatsworth House Theatre with Donald Maxwell

Chatsworth

Sold Out

  7.30 pm

The Yeomen of the Guard, G&S Opera Company

Opera House

 

  8.00 pm

Iolanthe - Peer Pressure, LEWD

Octagon

7.50

10.30 pm 

Festival Club with Cabaret

Pavilion Lounge

3.00

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 14th

10.30 am

Ian Bradley launches new book "Water Music - music making in spas

Octagon

5.00

  2.30 pm

The Yeomen of the Guard, G&S Opera Company

Opera House

  3.00 pm

The New England Chorale & The Northampton Concert Orchestra

Octagon

7.50

  7.30 pm

The Yeomen of the Guard, G&S Opera Company

Opera House

  8.00 pm

A Gilbert & Sullivan Barn Dance with Michael Symes

Octagon

5.00

10.30 pm 

Festival Club with Cabaret and Barn Dance

Octagon

5.00

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 15th

10.30 am

Church Service at St John's

St John's

  2.30 pm

The Mikado, Gilbert & Sullivan Opera Company

Opera House

  3.00 pm

It's Only a Way I've Got, Fenton Gray with Charles Miller at the piano

Octagon

7.50

  7.30 pm

The Mikado, Gilbert & Sullivan Opera Company

Opera House

  8.00 pm

Scott Hayes - Sullivan's great-great nephew reminisces

Octagon

5.00

10.30 pm 

Festival Club with Pot Luck "Ruddigore"

Pavilion Lounge

3.00

 

 

 

 

 

Mon 16th

10.30 am

Sullivan - The California Connection - Scott Hayes

Octagon

5.00

  2.30 pm

In the Dusk with the light behind them - Jill Pert & Hilary Morgan

Octagon

7.50

  7.30 pm

Princess Ida, Oxford University G&S Society

Opera House

10.30 pm 

Festival Club with Cabaret

Pavilion Lounge

3.00

 

 

 

 

 

Tue 17th

10.30 am

Exploring Gilbert's Dialogue - a workshop by Diana Burleigh

Octagon

5.00

  2.30 pm

G&S Curtain Raisers - Chapel End Savoy Players

Octagon

7.50

  7.30 pm

The Mikado, Derby G&S Company

Opera House

10.30.pm

Festival Club with Cabaret

Pavilion Lounge

3.00

 

 

 

 

 

Wed 18th

10.30 am

Sky Arts launch "Gilbert & Sullivan-A Motley Pair TV programme

Octagon

5.00

  2.30 pm

Debate - This house believes G&S will die out in 20 years - Manchester G&S

Octagon

5.00

  7.30 pm

The Sorcerer, Festival Production

Opera House

10.30 pm 

Festival Club with Cabaret

Pavilion Lounge

3.00

 

 

 

 

 

Thur 19th

10.30 am

Film Festival from Gettysburg-Philadelphia Union - The Sorcerer

Octgaon

3.00

  2.30 pm

Ian Belsey and Friends Entertain

Octagon

7.50

  7.30 pm

The Pirates of Penzance, New Lyric Operatic Co, Belfast

Opera House

10.30 pm 

Festival Club with Cabaret

Pavilion Lounge

3.00

 

 

 

 

 

Fri 20th

10.30 am

Film Festival from Gettysburg - Ridgewood - The Grand Duke

Octagon

3.00

10.30 am

Festival Choir Rehearses with Radio 2 Presenter Brian Kaye

Octagon Foyer

3.00

  2.30 pm

St Andrew's University Chamber Chorale "Yeomen of the Guard"

Octagon

5.00

  7.30 pm

HMS Pinafore, Opera della Luna

Opera House

10.30 pm 

Festival Club and Cabaret Pot Luck "Patience"

Pavilion Lounge

3.00

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 21st

10.30 am

G&S Association Annual Members Meeting & Forum

Octagon

FREE

  2.30 pm

Iolanthe, Gilbert & Sullivan Opera Company

Opera House

  3.00 pm

The Parson's Pirates, Opera della Luna

Octagon

15.00

  7.30 pm

Iolanthe, Gilbert & Sullivan Opera Company

Opera House

  8.00 pm

Film Festival from Gettysburg - Youth Production "Pirates"

Octagon

3.00

10.00 pm

Festival Club, Awards Ceremony and Cabaret

Pavilion Lounge

3.00