Buxton 2003

Home ] Up ] 26th July ] 27th July ] 28th July ] 29th July ] 30th July ] 31st July ] 1st August ] 2nd August ] 3rd August ] 4th August ] 5th August ] 6th August ] 7th August ] 8th August ] 9th August ] 10th August ] 11th August ] 12th August ] 13th August ] 14th August ] 15th August ] 16th August ] 17th August ] Results 2003 ]

 


 The 10th International Gilbert & Sullivan Festival     

Saturday 26th July 2003 until Sunday 17th  August 2003.

Buxton - Derbyshire - England

Congratulations to Derby - Winners 2003 and also to SavoyNet for continuing their progress in these Festivals

Dame Bridget D'Oyly Carte at Buxton Opera House in 1980 - could that be the Smiths in the background? Only if they are selling raffle tickets!

(Thanks to Chris Webster for this photo)

For full results see the Results 2003 link at the top of this page.

Here are details of  the  programme:-

 

Date and Time Event Location
Sat 26th July   9.30 am Festival Youth Production - Auditions  
Sat 26th July     2.30 pm  "I have a song to sing Oh!!" With Simon Butteriss Paxton
Sat 26th July     7.00 pm  Festival Opening and Singing from the Gallery Opera House
Sat 26th July     7.30 pm  Together Again Gala Opera House
Sun 27th July   10.30 am The Smiths Look Back  
Sun 27th July     2.30 pm  Opera Della Luna - Parson's Pirates (click here for details) Opera House
Sun 27th July     7.30 pm  Opera Della Luna - The Mikado Opera House
Sun 27th July    10.30 pm Festival Club and Pot Luck "Ruddigore" Pavilion Lounge
Mon 28th July    10.30 am In conversation with Christine Nicklin  
Mon 28th July    2.30 pm Meet the Festival Adjudicator - Gillian Humphries  
Mon 28th July    7.30 pm Iolanthe - Bournemouth Opera House
Tue 29th July     10.30 pm Memories - Andrew Nicklin  
Tue 29th July     2.30 pm Sir Richard Cholmondeley - Ben Chamley  
Tue 29th July     7.30 pm HMS Pinafore - Peterborough Opera House
Wed 30th July    10.30 am Patience Bandstand
Wed 30th July    2.30 pm Peterborough G&S Concert and Trial By Jury Paxton
Wed 30th July    7.30 pm  Princess Ida - Southampton Opera House
Thu 31st July 10.30 am Film - The Gilbert & Sullivan Story  
Thu 31st July      2.30 pm  "A Tenor All Singers Above" - Nick Sales Paxton
Thu 31st July      7.30 pm The Mikado - West Norfolk Opera House
Fri 1st August  10.30 am Chorus Workshop  
Fri 1st August  2.30 pm Dear Jessie - Janet Cowley & Barry Clarke  
Fri 1st August     7.30 pm  The Grand Duke - Trent Opera House
Sat 2nd August   !0.30 am Famous Savoyard Recordings - Jeremy Stephenson  
Sat 2nd August   2.30 pm  Carl Rosa Opera - The Pirates of Penzance Opera House
Sat 2nd August  3.00 pm Jean Hindmarsh - Sounds of Music  
Sat 2nd August   7.00 pm Singing from the Gallery Opera House
Sat 2nd August   8.00 pm Sheffield Youth G&S Theatre Gala Concert  
Sat 2nd August   7.30 pm  Carl Rosa Opera - The Pirates of Penzance Opera House
Sun 3rd August   10.30 am   From Earthquakes to G&S - Ian Smith  
Sun 3rd August  2.30 pm  Carl Rosa Opera - The Gondoliers Opera House
Sun 3rd August  3.00 pm  Tom Round and his Autobiography  
Sun 3rd August  7.30 pm  Carl Rosa Opera - The Gondoliers Opera House
Sun 3rd August   8.00 pm  An Evening with the Nomads  
Sun 3rd August  10.30 pm  Festival Club and Pot Luck "Sorcerer" Pavilion Lounge
Mon 4th August  10.30 am  Conversation with Carl Rosa's Peter Mulloy  
Mon 4th August   2.30 pm  Ko-Ko- in the Provinces - Melvyn Tarran  
Mon 4th August   7.30 pm The Yeomen of the Guard - Youth Production Opera House
Tue 5th August  10.30 am Pamela Leighton-Bilik Childrens Workshop  
Tue 5th August 4.00 pm Children's Concert  
Tue 5th August    7.30 pm  Utopia Ltd. - SavoyNet Opera House
Wed 6th August  10.30 am  Peter Parker - More G&S Memories  
Wed 6th August  2.30 pm  Conversation with Alan Spencer  
Wed 6th August  7.30 pm  Ruddigore - Nene Opera House
Thu 7th August   10.30 am "The Other Gilbert" - Andrew Crowther Paxton
Thu 7th August   10.30 am Chorus Festival Production auditions  
Thu 7th August   2.30 pm Froducks Theatre "The Hooligan" & The Miller and his men  
Thu 7th August   7.30 pm The Pirates of Penzance - Rose Hill Opera House
Fri 8th August    10.30 am Chorus Workshop with Festival MD  
Fri 8th August    2.30 pm Cynthia Morrey and John Fryatt  
Fri 8th August    7.30 pm  Princess Ida - G&S Opera Company Opera House
Fri 8th August    8.00 pm Gillian Humphries & The Concordia Foundation  
Sat 9th August   10.00 am Memorabilia Fair  
Sat 9th August   10.30 am Ian Bradley "Take it as it comes"  
Sat 9th August   2.30 pm Princess Ida - G&S Opera Company Opera House
Sat 9th August   3.00 pm Batsman's Bride - Manx G&S Society  
Sat 9th August   7.00 pm Singing from the Gallery Opera House
Sat 9th August   7.30 pm Princess Ida - G&S Opera Company Opera House
Sat 9th August   8.00 pm Batsman's Bride - Manx G&S Society  
Sun 10th August  10.30 am Church Service  
Sun 10th August  12.30 pm Association Lunch  
Sun 10th August  2.30 pm Concert - Helen Beechinor & friends  
Sun 10th August  7.30 pm Iolanthe - The Lamplighters USA Opera House
Mon 11th August 10.30 am Mike Ainger's G&S Biography  
Mon 11th August  2.30 pm Conversation with Fraser Goulding  
Mon 11th August  7.30 pm Ruddigore - Derby Opera House
Tue 12th August  10.30 am Coach tour to Chatsworth House  
Tue 12th August  2.30 pm Ailstair Donkin Entertains  
Tue 12th August  7.30 pm The Gondoliers - Sale G&S Opera House
Wed 13th August  10.30 am Derby G&S "The Gondoliers" (Video)  
Wed 13th August 2.30 pm Manchester G&S Celebrity Question Time  
Wed 13th August 7.30 pm The Sorcerer - South Anglia Opera House
Thu 14th August 10.30 am G&S Props on a budget - Ben Chamley  
Thu 14th August  2.30 pm A Society Clown - Leon Berger  
Thu 14th August  7.30 pm Patience - Festival Production Opera House
Fri 15th August   10.30 am Chorus Workshop  
Fri 15th August   2.30 pm Stephen Turnbull - Leon Berger - "In the D'Oyly Carte"  
Fri 15th August   7.30 pm HMS Pinafore - G&S Opera Company Opera House
Fri 15th August   8.00 pm Cox and Box - G&S Opera Company  
Sat 16th August  10.30 am Ian Bradley "Back Vermin Back"  
Sat 16th August  2.30 pm HMS Pinafore - G&S Opera Company Opera House
Sat 16th August  3.00 pm Jean Hindmarsh - Sounds of Music  
Sat 16th August  7.00 pm Singing from the Gallery  
Sat 16th August  7.30 pm HMS Pinafore - G&S Opera Company Opera House
Sat 16th August  8.00 pm OOPs Productions -  Gilbert's "The Gentleman in Black"   
Sat 16th August  10.00 pm Festival Club and Pot Luck "The Pirates of Penzance" Pavilion Lounge
Sun 17th August  2.30 pm "I have a song to sing Oh!" With Simon Butteriss Paxton
Sun 17th August  10.30 am Tom Round reviews his autobiography  
Sun 17th August  2.30 pm Simon Butteriss - I have a song to sing Oh!  
Sun 17th August  7.30 pm Last Night of the Proms and Awards Ceremony Opera House