Buxton 2005

Home ] Up ] July 30th 05 ] July 31st 05 ] Aug 1st 05 ] Aug 2nd 05 ] Aug 3rd 05 ] Aug 4th 05 ] Aug 5th 05 ] Aug 6th 05 ] Aug 7th 05 ] Aug 8th 05 ] Aug 9th 05 ] Aug 10th 05 ] Aug 11th 05 ] Aug 12th 05 ] Aug 13th 05 ] Aug 14th 05 ] Aug 15th 05 ] Aug 16th 05 ] Aug 17th 05 ] Aug 18th 05 ] Aug 19th 05 ] Aug 20th 05 ] Aug 21st 05 ]

 

This section has suffered a major loss of photographs due to my ISP!   I will try to get them back but it will involve a lot of work so may take some time ;-(

Festival Programme 2005

Date Time Event Location
JULY      
Sat 30th 10.00am Festival Youth Auditions Octagon
2.30pm "Scratch" 'HMS Pinafore' with guest principals Paxton
7.30pm The Yeomen of the Guard, Edinburgh G&S Society Opera House
10.30pm Late Night Festival Club and Entertainment Paxton Lounge
Sun 31st 10.30am G&S Fun Run for Tsunami Relief (from the Opera House) Around the Lake
2.30pm Edinburgh G&S Concert Paxton
7.30pm Utopia Ltd, G&S Players, Philadelphia, USA Opera House 
10.30pm Late Night Festival Club and Entertainment Pavilion Lounge
AUGUST     Opera House 
Mon 1st 10.30am To finalise Paxton Theatre
2.30pm Bruce Montgomery (USA) discusses a lifetime of G&S Paxton Theatre
7.30pm Trial by Jury/Cox & Box, A Disagreeable Man? Opera House
10.30pm Late Night Festival Club and Pot Luck "Patience" Pavilion Lounge
Tue 2nd

 

 

 

10.30am Meet the "Young G&S Ambassadors" Paxton Theatre
2.30pm David Turner (Festival Adjudicator) 'Life upon the wicked stage' Paxton Theatre
7.30pm Iolanthe, Godalming Operatic Society Opera House 
10.30pm Late Night Festival Club and Entertainment Pavilion Lounge
Wed 3rd

 

 

 

10.30am Ian and Neil Smith's fifteen festival highlights Paxton Theatre
2.30pm "An Accompanist's Lot is Not a Happy One!' with Clive Woods Paxton Theatre
7.30pm The Gondoliers, Nene Opera Opera House
10.30pm Late Night Festival Club and Entertainment Pavilion Lounge
Thu 4th

 

 

 

10.30am In Conversation with Michael Rayner Paxton Theatre
2.30pm David Russell Hulme discusses Sullivan's Savoy Opera music Paxton Theatre
7.30pm The Grand Duke, Blue Hill Troupe, New York. Opera House 
10.30pm Late Night Festival Club and Entertainment Pavilion Lounge
Fri 5th

 

 

 

10.30am Festival Choir rehearsal with Brian Brown Paxton Theatre
2.30pm Blue Hill Troupe - discuss their reduced Grand Duke Paxton Theatre
7.30pm HMS Pinafore, Opera Della Luna Opera House  
10.30pm Late Night Festival Club and Entertainment Pavilion Lounge
Sat 6th

 

 

 

 

 

10.30am Ian Bradley launches his new G&S book 'Oh Joy! Oh Rapture!" Paxton Theatre
2.30pm The Grand Duke, Blue Hill Troupe, New York Opera House 
3.00pm 'The Topsy-Turvey World of G&S', Oxford University G&S Paxton Theatre
7.30pm HMS Pinafore, Opera Della Luna Opera House  
8.00pm Martin Lamb 'Songs of Empire' Paxton Theatre
10.30pm Late Night Festival Club and Pot Luck "Princess Ida" Paxton Theatre
Sun 7th

 

 

 

10.30am John Owen Edwards reminisces Paxton Theatre
2.30pm To finalise Paxton Theatre
7.30pm The Mikado, Sale G&S Society Opera House 
10.30pm Late Night Festival Club and Entertainment Pavilion Lounge
Mon 8th

 

 

 

10.30am In Conversation with Simon Butteriss Paxton Theatre
2.30pm Roberta Morrell - life on tour with the D-Oyly Carte (illustrated) Paxton Theatre
7.30pm The Pirates of Penzance, Youth Production Opera House  
10.30pm Late Night Festival Club and Entertainment Pavilion Lounge
Tue 9th

 

 

 

10.30am Pamela Leighton Bilik discusses G&S in schools Paxton Theatre
2.30pm And afternoon with Philip Potter Paxton Theatre
7.30pm Iolanthe, The SavoyNet Opera House 
10.30pm Late Night Festival Club and Entertainment Pavilion Lounge
Wed 10th

 

 

 

10.30am In Conversation with Diana Burleigh (director, last night's Iolanthe) Paxton Theatre
2.30pm Festival Production Auditions (chorus) Trinity Church
7.30pm The Yeomen of the Guard, Abbots Langley G&S Society Opera House 
10.30pm Late Night Festival Club and Entertainment Pavilion Lounge
Thu 11th

 

 

 

10.30am Jeremy Stevenson - More Songs of Famous Savoyards Paxton Theatre
2.30pm Canonballs: Plagarism & parody of G&S canon down the years Paxton Theatre
7.30pm The Mikado, South Anglia Savoy Players Opera House  
10.30pm Late Night Festival Club and Entertainment Pavilion Lounge
Fri 12th

 

 

 

 
10.30am Festival Choir rehearsal with Brian Brown Paxton Theatre
2.30pm Forducks Theatre 'A Colossal Idea' & 'Rosencrantz & Guildenstern' Paxton Theatre
7.30pm The Sorcerer, The G&S Opera Company Opera House 
8.00pm Film: 'Utopia Ltd', Trent Opera Paxton Theatre
10.30pm Late Night Festival Club and Pot Luck "Trial" and "Cox & Box" Pavilion Lounge
Sat 13th

 

 

 

 

 

 
10.00am Memorabilia Fair (ends at 5.00pm) Octagon Lounge
10.30am Ian Bradley: G&S in popular culture Paxton Theatre
2.30pm The Sorcerer, The G&S Opera Company Opera House 
3.00pm Thomas Round: Grand Opera Memories (with video and recordings) Paxton Theatre
7.30pm The Sorcerer, The G&S Opera Company Opera House  
8.00pm Film: 'The G&S Story' (starring Robert Morley) Paxton Theatre
10.30pm Late Night Festival Club and Entertainment Pavilion Lounge
Sun 14th

 

 

 

11.00am Church Service St. John's
2.30pm The Rose of Persia - Nothampton G&S (with orchestra) Paxton Theatre
7.30pm Ruddigore, St Mary's RC High School Opera House  
10.30pm Late Night Festival Club and Entertainment Pavilion Lounge
Mon 15th

 

 

 

10.30am In Conversation with Andrea Atherton (director, St. Mary's) Paxton Theatre
2.30pm David Turner (festival adjudicator) - The role of an adjudicator Paxton Theatre
7.30pm Princess Ida, Trent Opera Opera House 
10.30pm Late Night Festival Club and Entertainment Pavilion Lounge
Tue 16th

 

 

 

10.30am In Conversation with Andrew Nicklin Paxton Theatre
2.30pm An afternoon of "Quip and Quiddity" Paxton Theatre
7.30pm The Pirates of Penzance, Cape Town G&S Society Opera House  
10.30pm Late Night Festival Club and Entertainment Pavilion Lounge
Wed 17th

 

 

 

10.30am In Conversation with Cape Town G&S Society Paxton Theatre
2.30pm Trevor Mills discusses his G&S life in a P.O.W. camp Paxton Theatre
7.30pm HMS Pinafore, Festival Production Opera House 
10.30pm Late Night Festival Club and Entertainment Pavilion Lounge
Thu 18th

 

 

 

10.30am Singing from the Bandstand Bandstand
2.30pm "A Jorum of Tea" with Alistair Donkin Paxton Theatre
7.30pm The Sorcerer, Derby G&S Company Opera House 
10.30pm Late Night Festival Club and Entertainment Pavilion Lounge
Fri 19th

 

 

 

 
10.30am Festival Choir rehearsal with Brian Brown Paxton Theatre
2.30pm Flanders and Swan Reprised! with Andrew Nicklin & Simon Theobald Paxton Theatre
7.30pm Ruddigore, The G&S Opera Company Opera House 
8.00pm Film: Houston's 2004 Festival winning 'Mikado' Paxton Theatre
10.30pm Late Night Festival Club and Entertainment Pavilion Lounge
Sat 20th

 

 

 

 

 

10.30am To finalise Paxton Theatre
2.30pm Ruddigore, The G&S Opera Company Opera House 
3.00pm Thomas Round: Musical Memories Paxton Theatre
7.30pm Ruddigore, The G&S Opera Company Opera House 
8.00pm Film: Derby's award winning 'Yeomen of the Guard' Paxton Theatre
10.30pm Late Night Festival Club and Pot Luck "Gondoliers" Pavilion Lounge
Sun 21st

 

 
10.30am To finalise Paxton Theatre
2.30pm Young Artistes "Pirates of Penzance" followed by Awards Ceremony Opera House 
7.30pm Farewell Festival Dinner Palace Hotel

As an aid to navigation I have introduced the Next Page button (which will take you to pages related to the current page) and Next Day button which will take you to the next day. These can be found on each page of this section and should make the navigation of this year's festival very simple.