First Nights

Home ] Up ] Actors roles ]

 

 

The original actors who played the first production for each major character

The Learned Judge Mr. F. Sullivan TRIAL BY JURY 1875
Counsel for the Plaintiff Mr. Hollingshead TRIAL BY JURY 1875
The Defendant Mr. W Fisher TRIAL BY JURY 1875
Foreman of the Jury Mr. Kelleher TRIAL BY JURY 1875
Usher Mr. Pepper TRIAL BY JURY 1875
The Plaintiff Miss Nelly Bromley  TRIAL BY JURY 1875
Sir Marmaduke Pointdextre Mr. Temple THE SORCERER 1877
Alexis Mr. George Bentham THE SORCERER 1877
Dr. Daly Mr. Rutland Barrington THE SORCERER 1877
Notary Mr. Clifton THE SORCERER 1877
John Wellington Wells Mr. George Grossmith THE SORCERER 1877
Lady Sangazure Mrs. Howard Paul THE SORCERER 1877
Aline Miss Alice May THE SORCERER 1877
Mrs. Partlett Miss Everard THE SORCERER 1877
Constance Miss Giulia Warwick THE SORCERER 1877
The Rt. Hon. Sir Joseph Porter KCB Mr. George Grossmith HMS PINAFORE  1878
Capt. Corcoran Mr. Rutland Barrington HMS PINAFORE  1878
Ralph Rackstraw Mr. Power HMS PINAFORE  1878
Dick Deadeye Mr. R. Temple HMS PINAFORE  1878
Bill Bobstay Mr. Clifton HMS PINAFORE  1878
Bob Becket Mr. Dymott HMS PINAFORE  1878
Tom Tucker Mr. Fitzaltamont HMS PINAFORE  1878
Sergeant of Marines Mr. Talbot HMS PINAFORE  1878
Josephine Miss E. Howard HMS PINAFORE  1878
Hebe Miss Jessie Bond HMS PINAFORE  1878
Little Buttercup Miss Everard HMS PINAFORE  1878
Richard Mr. Brocolini THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE NY 1879
Samuel Mr. Furneaux Cook THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE NY 1879
Frederic Mr. Hugh Talbot THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE NY 1879
Major-General Stanley Mr. J.H. Riley THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE NY 1879
Sergeant of Police Mr. F. Clifton THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE NY 1879
Mabel Miss. Blanche Roosevelt THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE NY 1879
Kate Miss Rosina Brandram THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE NY 1879
Edith Miss Jessie Bond THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE NY 1879
Isabel Miss Barlow THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE NY 1879
Ruth Miss Alice barnett THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE NY 1879
The Pirate King Mr. Richard Temple THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE London 1880
Samuel Mr. George Temple THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE London 1880
Frederic Mr. George Power THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE London 1880
Major-General Stanley Mr. George Grossmith THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE London 1880
Sergeant of Police Mr. Rutland Barrington THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE London 1880
Mabel Miss. Marian Hood THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE London 1880
Kate Miss Lillian LaRue THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE London 1880
Edith Miss Julia Gwynne THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE London 1880
Isabel Miss Neva Bond THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE London 1880
Ruth Miss Emily Cross THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE London 1880
Colonel Calverley Mr. Richard Temple PATIENCE 1881
Major Murgatroyd Mr. Frank Thornton PATIENCE 1881
Lieut. The Duke of Dunstable Mr. Durward Lely PATIENCE 1881
Reginald Bunthorne Mr. George Grossmith PATIENCE 1881
Archibald Grosvenor Mr. Rutland Barrington PATIENCE 1881
Solicitor Mr. G. Bowley PATIENCE 1881
The Lady Angela Miss Jessie Bond PATIENCE 1881
The Lady Saphir Miss Julia Gwynne PATIENCE 1881
The Lady Ella Miss Julia Gwynne PATIENCE 1881
The Lady Jane Miss Alice Barnett PATIENCE 1881
Patience Miss Leonora Braham PATIENCE 1881
The Lord Chancellor Mr. George Grossmith IOLANTHE 1882
Earl of Mountararat Mr. Rutland Barrington  IOLANTHE 1882
Earl Tolloller Mr. Durward Lely IOLANTHE 1882
Private Willis Mr. Manners IOLANTHE 1882
Strephon Mr. R. Temple IOLANTHE 1882
Queen of the Fairies Miss Alice Barnett IOLANTHE 1882
Iolanthe Miss Jessie Bond IOLANTHE 1882
Celia Miss Fortescue IOLANTHE 1882
Leila Miss Julia Gwynne IOLANTHE 1882
Fleta Miss Sybil Grey IOLANTHE 1882
Phyllis Miss Leonora Braham IOLANTHE 1882
King Hildebrand Mr. Rutland Barrington PRINCESS IDA 1884
Hilarion Mr. H. Bracy PRINCESS IDA 1884
Cyril Mr. Durward Lely PRINCESS IDA 1884
Florian Mr. Ryley PRINCESS IDA 1884
King Gama Mr. George Grossmith PRINCESS IDA 1884
Arac Mr. Richard Temple PRINCESS IDA 1884
Guron Mr. Lugg PRINCESS IDA 1884
Scynthius Mr. W. Grey PRINCESS IDA 1884
Princess Ida Miss Leonora Braham PRINCESS IDA 1884
Lady Blanche Miss Brandram PRINCESS IDA 1884
Lady Psyche Miss Chard PRINCESS IDA 1884
Melissa Miss Jessie Bond PRINCESS IDA 1884
Sacharissa Miss Sybil Grey PRINCESS IDA 1884
Chloe Miss Heathcote PRINCESS IDA 1884
Ada Miss Twyman PRINCESS IDA 1884
The Mikado of Japan Mr. R. Temple THE MIKADO 1885
Nanki-Poo Mr. Durward Lely THE MIKADO 1885
Ko-Ko Mr. George Grossmith THE MIKADO 1885
Pooh-Bah Mr. Rutland Barrington THE MIKADO 1885
Pish-Tush Mr. Frederick Bovill THE MIKADO 1885
Yum-Yum Miss Leonore Brahamt THE MIKADO 1885
Pitti-Sing Miss Jessie Bond THE MIKADO 1885
Peep-Bo Miss Sybil Grey THE MIKADO 1885
Katisha Miss Rosina Brandram THE MIKADO 1885
Robin Oakapple Mr. George Grossmith RUDDIGORE 1887
Richard Dauntless Mr. Durward Lely  RUDDIGORE 1887
Sir Despard Murgatroyd Mr. Rutland Barrington RUDDIGORE 1887
Old Adam Goodheart Mr. Rudolph Lewis RUDDIGORE 1887
Rose Maybud Miss Leonora Braham  RUDDIGORE 1887
Mad Margaret Miss Jessie Bond  RUDDIGORE 1887
Dame Hannah Miss Rosina Brandram RUDDIGORE 1887
Zorah Miss Josephine Findlay RUDDIGORE 1887
Ruth Miss Lindsay  RUDDIGORE 1887
Sir Rupert Murgatroyd Mr. Price  RUDDIGORE 1887
Sir Jasper Murgatroyd Mr. Charles  RUDDIGORE 1887
Sir Lionel Murgatroyd Mr. Trevor  RUDDIGORE 1887
Sir Conrad Murgatroyd Mr. Burbank  RUDDIGORE 1887
Sir Desmond Murgatroyd Mr. Tuer  RUDDIGORE 1887
Sir Gilbert Murgatroyd Mr. Wilbraham RUDDIGORE 1887
Sir Mervyn Murgatroyd Mr. Cox RUDDIGORE 1887
Sir Roderic Murgatroyd Mr. Richard Temple RUDDIGORE 1887
Sir Richard Cholmondeley Mr. W. Brownlow THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD 1888
Colonel Fairfax Mr. Courtice Pounds THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD 1888
Sergeant Meryll Mr. Richard Temple THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD 1888
Leonard Meryll Mr. W.R. Shirley THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD 1888
Jack Point Mr. George Grossmith THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD 1888
Wilfred Shadbolt Mr. W.H. Denny THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD 1888
The Headsman  Mr. Richards THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD 1888
First Yeoman Mr. Wilbraham THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD 1888
Second Yeoman Mr. Medcalf THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD 1888
Third Yeoman Mr. Merton THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD 1888
Fourth Yeomen   Mr. Rudolph Lewis THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD 1888
First Citizen  Mr. Redmond THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD 1888
Second Citizen  Mr. Boyd THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD 1888
Elsie Maynard Miss Geraldine Ulmar THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD 1888
Phoebe Meryll Miss Jessie Bond THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD 1888
Dame Carruthers Miss Rosina Brandram THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD 1888
Kate Miss Rose Hervey THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD 1888
The Duke of Plaza-Toro Mr. Frank Wyatt THE GONDOLIERS 1889
Luiz Mr. Brownlow THE GONDOLIERS 1889
Don Alhambra del Bolero Mr. W.H.Denny  THE GONDOLIERS 1889
Marco Palmieri Mr. Courtice Pounds THE GONDOLIERS 1889
Giuseppe Palmieri Mr. Rutland Barrington THE GONDOLIERS 1889
Antonio Mr. Metcalf THE GONDOLIERS 1889
Francesco Mr. Rose THE GONDOLIERS 1889
Giorgio Mr. de Pledge THE GONDOLIERS 1889
Annibale Mr. Wilbraham THE GONDOLIERS 1889
Ottavio Mr. C. Gilbert THE GONDOLIERS 1889
The Duchess of Plaza-Toro Miss Rosina Brandram THE GONDOLIERS 1889
Casilda Miss Decima Moore  THE GONDOLIERS 1889
Gianetta Miss Geraldine Ulmar  THE GONDOLIERS 1889
Tessa Miss Jessie Bond THE GONDOLIERS 1889
Fiametta Miss Lawrence THE GONDOLIERS 1889
Vittoria Miss Cole THE GONDOLIERS 1889
Giulia Miss Phyllis THE GONDOLIERS 1889
Inez Miss Bernard THE GONDOLIERS 1889
King Paramount Mr. Rutland Barrington UTOPIA (LIMITED)1893
Scapio Mr. W.H. Denny  UTOPIA (LIMITED)1893
Phantis Mr. John le Hay UTOPIA (LIMITED)1893
Tarara Mr. Walter Passmore UTOPIA (LIMITED)1893
Calynx Mr. Bowden Haswell UTOPIA (LIMITED)1893
Lord Dramaleigh Mr. Scott Russell UTOPIA (LIMITED)1893
Captain Fitzbattleaxe Mr. Charles Kenningston UTOPIA (LIMITED)1893
Captain Sir Edward Corcoran KCB Mr. Lawrence Gridley UTOPIA (LIMITED)1893
Mr. Goldbury Mr. Scott Fishe UTOPIA (LIMITED)1893
Sir Bailey Barre Mr. Enes Blackmore UTOPIA (LIMITED)1893
Mr. Blushington Mr. Herbert Ralland UTOPIA (LIMITED)1893
The Princess Zara Miss Nancy McIntosh UTOPIA (LIMITED)1893
The Princess Nekaya Miss Emmie Owen UTOPIA (LIMITED)1893
The Princess Kalyba Miss Florence Perry UTOPIA (LIMITED)1893
The Lady Sophy Miss Rosina Brandram UTOPIA (LIMITED)1893
Salata Miss Edith Johnston UTOPIA (LIMITED)1893
Melene Miss May Bell UTOPIA (LIMITED)1893
Phylla Miss Howell-Hersee UTOPIA (LIMITED)1893
Rudolph Mr. Walter Passmore THE GRAND DUKE 1896
Ernest Dummkopf Mr. C. Kenningham  THE GRAND DUKE 1896
Ludwig Mr. Rutland Barrington THE GRAND DUKE 1896
Dr. Tannhäluser Mr. Scott Russell THE GRAND DUKE 1896
The Prince of Monte Carlo  Mr. Scott Fishe THE GRAND DUKE 1896
Viscount Mentone Mr. Carlton THE GRAND DUKE 1896
Ben Hashbaz Mr. Workman THE GRAND DUKE 1896
Herald Mr. Jones Hewson THE GRAND DUKE 1896
The Princess of Monte Carlo Miss Emmie Owen THE GRAND DUKE 1896
The Baroness von Krakenfeldt Miss Rosina Brandram THE GRAND DUKE 1896
Julia Jellicoe Ilka von Palmay THE GRAND DUKE 1896
Lisa Miss Florence Perry THE GRAND DUKE 1896
Olga Miss Mildred Baker THE GRAND DUKE 1896
Gretchen Miss Ruth Vincent THE GRAND DUKE 1896
Bertha Miss Jessie Rose THE GRAND DUKE 1896
Elsa Miss Ethel Wilson THE GRAND DUKE 1896
Martha Miss Beatrice Perry THE GRAND DUKE 1896