Actors roles

Home ] Up ]

 

 

The original characters played by actors in the first performance of each production

Miss Alice Barnett Ruth THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE NY 1879
Miss Alice Barnett The Lady Jane PATIENCE 1881
Miss Alice Barnett Queen of the Fairies IOLANTHE 1882
Miss Alice May Aline THE SORCERER 1877
Miss Barlow Isabel THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE NY 1879
Miss Beatrice Perry Martha THE GRAND DUKE 1896
Miss Bernard Inez THE GONDOLIERS 1889
Miss Blanche Roosevelt Mabel THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE NY 1879
Miss Brandram Lady Blanche PRINCESS IDA 1884
Miss Chard Lady Psyche PRINCESS IDA 1884
Miss Cole Vittoria THE GONDOLIERS 1889
Miss Decima Moore  Casilda THE GONDOLIERS 1889
Miss E. Howard Josephine HMS PINAFORE  1878
Miss Edith Johnston Salata UTOPIA (LIMITED)1893
Miss Emily Cross Ruth THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE London 1880
Miss Emmie Owen The Princess Nekaya UTOPIA (LIMITED)1893
Miss Emmie Owen The Princess of Monte Carlo THE GRAND DUKE 1896
Miss Ethel Wilson Elsa THE GRAND DUKE 1896
Miss Everard Mrs. Partlett THE SORCERER 1877
Miss Everard Little Buttercup HMS PINAFORE  1878
Miss Florence Perry The Princess Kalyba UTOPIA (LIMITED)1893
Miss Florence Perry Lisa THE GRAND DUKE 1896
Miss Fortescue Celia IOLANTHE 1882
Miss Geraldine Ulmar Elsie Maynard THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD 1888
Miss Geraldine Ulmar  Gianetta THE GONDOLIERS 1889
Miss Giulia Warwick Constance THE SORCERER 1877
Miss Heathcote Chloe PRINCESS IDA 1884
Miss Howell-Hersee Phylla UTOPIA (LIMITED)1893
Miss Ilka von Palmay Julia Jellicoe THE GRAND DUKE 1896
Miss Jessie Bond Hebe HMS PINAFORE  1878
Miss Jessie Bond Edith THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE NY 1879
Miss Jessie Bond The Lady Angela PATIENCE 1881
Miss Jessie Bond Iolanthe IOLANTHE 1882
Miss Jessie Bond Melissa PRINCESS IDA 1884
Miss Jessie Bond Pitti-Sing THE MIKADO 1885
Miss Jessie Bond Phoebe Meryll THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD 1888
Miss Jessie Bond Tessa THE GONDOLIERS 1889
Miss Jessie Bond  Mad Margaret RUDDIGORE 1887
Miss Jessie Rose Bertha THE GRAND DUKE 1896
Miss Josephine Findlay Zorah RUDDIGORE 1887
Miss Julia Gwynne Edith THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE London 1880
Miss Julia Gwynne The Lady Saphir PATIENCE 1881
Miss Julia Gwynne The Lady Ella PATIENCE 1881
Miss Julia Gwynne Leila IOLANTHE 1882
Miss Lawrence Fiametta THE GONDOLIERS 1889
Miss Leonora Braham Patience PATIENCE 1881
Miss Leonora Braham Phyllis IOLANTHE 1882
Miss Leonora Braham Princess Ida PRINCESS IDA 1884
Miss Leonora Braham  Rose Maybud RUDDIGORE 1887
Miss Leonore Braham Yum-Yum THE MIKADO 1885
Miss Lillian LaRue Kate THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE London 1880
Miss Lindsay  Ruth RUDDIGORE 1887
Miss Marian Hood Mabel THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE London 1880
Miss May Bell Melene UTOPIA (LIMITED)1893
Miss Mildred Baker Olga THE GRAND DUKE 1896
Miss Nancy McIntosh The Princess Zara UTOPIA (LIMITED)1893
Miss Nelly Bromley  The Plaintiff TRIAL BY JURY 1875
Miss Neva Bond Isabel THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE London 1880
Miss Phyllis Giulia THE GONDOLIERS 1889
Miss Rose Hervey Kate THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD 1888
Miss Rosina Brandram Kate THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE NY 1879
Miss Rosina Brandram Katisha THE MIKADO 1885
Miss Rosina Brandram Dame Hannah RUDDIGORE 1887
Miss Rosina Brandram Dame Carruthers THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD 1888
Miss Rosina Brandram The Duchess of Plaza-Toro THE GONDOLIERS 1889
Miss Rosina Brandram The Lady Sophy UTOPIA (LIMITED)1893
Miss Rosina Brandram The Baroness von Krakenfeldt THE GRAND DUKE 1896
Miss Ruth Vincent Gretchen THE GRAND DUKE 1896
Miss Sybil Grey Fleta IOLANTHE 1882
Miss Sybil Grey Sacharissa PRINCESS IDA 1884
Miss Sybil Grey Peep-Bo THE MIKADO 1885
Miss Twyman Ada PRINCESS IDA 1884
Mr. Bowden Haswell Calynx UTOPIA (LIMITED)1893
Mr. Boyd Second Citizen  THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD 1888
Mr. Brocolini Richard THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE NY 1879
Mr. Brownlow Luiz THE GONDOLIERS 1889
Mr. Burbank  Sir Conrad Murgatroyd RUDDIGORE 1887
Mr. C. Gilbert Ottavio THE GONDOLIERS 1889
Mr. C. Kenningham  Ernest Dummkopf THE GRAND DUKE 1896
Mr. Carlton Viscount Mentone THE GRAND DUKE 1896
Mr. Charles  Sir Jasper Murgatroyd RUDDIGORE 1887
Mr. Charles Kenningston Captain Fitzbattleaxe UTOPIA (LIMITED)1893
Mr. Clifton Notary THE SORCERER 1877
Mr. Clifton Bill Bobstay HMS PINAFORE  1878
Mr. Courtice Pounds Colonel Fairfax THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD 1888
Mr. Courtice Pounds Marco Palmieri THE GONDOLIERS 1889
Mr. Cox Sir Mervyn Murgatroyd RUDDIGORE 1887
Mr. de Pledge Giorgio THE GONDOLIERS 1889
Mr. Durward Lely Lieut. The Duke of Dunstable PATIENCE 1881
Mr. Durward Lely Earl Tolloller IOLANTHE 1882
Mr. Durward Lely Cyril PRINCESS IDA 1884
Mr. Durward Lely Nanki-Poo THE MIKADO 1885
Mr. Durward Lely  Richard Dauntless RUDDIGORE 1887
Mr. Dymott Bob Becket HMS PINAFORE  1878
Mr. Enes Blackmore Sir Bailey Barre UTOPIA (LIMITED)1893
Mr. F. Clifton Sergeant of Police THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE NY 1879
Mr. F. Sullivan The Learned Judge TRIAL BY JURY 1875
Mr. Fitzaltamont Tom Tucker HMS PINAFORE  1878
Mr. Frank Thornton Major Murgatroyd PATIENCE 1881
Mr. Frank Wyatt The Duke of Plaza-Toro THE GONDOLIERS 1889
Mr. Frederick Bovill Pish-Tush THE MIKADO 1885
Mr. Furneaux Cook Samuel THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE NY 1879
Mr. G. Bowley Solicitor PATIENCE 1881
Mr. George Bentham Alexis THE SORCERER 1877
Mr. George Grossmith The Rt. Hon. Sir Joseph Porter KCB HMS PINAFORE  1878
Mr. George Grossmith John Wellington Wells THE SORCERER 1877
Mr. George Grossmith Major-General Stanley THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE London 1880
Mr. George Grossmith Reginald Bunthorne PATIENCE 1881
Mr. George Grossmith The Lord Chancellor IOLANTHE 1882
Mr. George Grossmith King Gama PRINCESS IDA 1884
Mr. George Grossmith Ko-Ko THE MIKADO 1885
Mr. George Grossmith Robin Oakapple RUDDIGORE 1887
Mr. George Grossmith Jack Point THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD 1888
Mr. George Power Frederic THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE London 1880
Mr. George Temple Samuel THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE London 1880
Mr. H. Bracy Hilarion PRINCESS IDA 1884
Mr. Herbert Ralland Mr. Blushington UTOPIA (LIMITED)1893
Mr. Hollingshead Counsel for the Plaintiff TRIAL BY JURY 1875
Mr. Hugh Talbot Frederic THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE NY 1879
Mr. J.H. Riley Major-General Stanley THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE NY 1879
Mr. John le Hay Phantis UTOPIA (LIMITED)1893
Mr. Jones Hewson Herald THE GRAND DUKE 1896
Mr. Kelleher Foreman of the Jury TRIAL BY JURY 1875
Mr. Lawrence Gridley Captain Sir Edward Corcoran KCB UTOPIA (LIMITED)1893
Mr. Lugg Guron PRINCESS IDA 1884
Mr. Manners Private Willis IOLANTHE 1882
Mr. Medcalf Second Yeoman THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD 1888
Mr. Merton Third Yeoman THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD 1888
Mr. Metcalf Antonio THE GONDOLIERS 1889
Mr. Pepper Usher TRIAL BY JURY 1875
Mr. Power Ralph Rackstraw HMS PINAFORE  1878
Mr. Price  Sir Rupert Murgatroyd RUDDIGORE 1887
Mr. Redmond First Citizen  THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD 1888
Mr. Richard Temple Dick Deadeye HMS PINAFORE  1878
Mr. Richard Temple The Pirate King THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE London 1880
Mr. Richard Temple Colonel Calverley PATIENCE 1881
Mr. Richard Temple Strephon IOLANTHE 1882
Mr. Richard Temple Arac PRINCESS IDA 1884
Mr. Richard Temple The Mikado of Japan THE MIKADO 1885
Mr. Richard Temple Sir Roderic Murgatroyd RUDDIGORE 1887
Mr. Richard Temple Sergeant Meryll THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD 1888
Mr. Richards The Headsman  THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD 1888
Mr. Rose Francesco THE GONDOLIERS 1889
Mr. Rudolph Lewis Fourth Yeomen   THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD 1888
Mr. Rudolph Lewis Old Adam Goodheart RUDDIGORE 1887
Mr. Rutland Barrington Dr. Daly THE SORCERER 1877
Mr. Rutland Barrington Capt. Corcoran HMS PINAFORE  1878
Mr. Rutland Barrington Sergeant of Police THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE London 1880
Mr. Rutland Barrington Archibald Grosvenor PATIENCE 1881
Mr. Rutland Barrington King Hildebrand PRINCESS IDA 1884
Mr. Rutland Barrington Pooh-Bah THE MIKADO 1885
Mr. Rutland Barrington Sir Despard Murgatroyd RUDDIGORE 1887
Mr. Rutland Barrington Giuseppe Palmieri THE GONDOLIERS 1889
Mr. Rutland Barrington King Paramount UTOPIA (LIMITED)1893
Mr. Rutland Barrington Ludwig THE GRAND DUKE 1896
Mr. Rutland Barrington  Earl of Mountararat IOLANTHE 1882
Mr. Ryley Florian PRINCESS IDA 1884
Mr. Scott Fishe The Prince of Monte Carlo  THE GRAND DUKE 1896
Mr. Scott Fishe Mr. Goldbury UTOPIA (LIMITED)1893
Mr. Scott Russell Lord Dramaleigh UTOPIA (LIMITED)1893
Mr. Scott Russell Dr. Tannhäluser THE GRAND DUKE 1896
Mr. Talbot Sergeant of Marines HMS PINAFORE  1878
Mr. Temple Sir Marmaduke Pointdextre THE SORCERER 1877
Mr. Trevor  Sir Lionel Murgatroyd RUDDIGORE 1887
Mr. Tuer  Sir Desmond Murgatroyd RUDDIGORE 1887
Mr. W Fisher The Defendant TRIAL BY JURY 1875
Mr. W. Brownlow Sir Richard Cholmondeley THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD 1888
Mr. W. Grey Scynthius PRINCESS IDA 1884
Mr. W.H. Denny Wilfred Shadbolt THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD 1888
Mr. W.H. Denny  Scapio UTOPIA (LIMITED)1893
Mr. W.H.Denny  Don Alhambra del Bolero THE GONDOLIERS 1889
Mr. W.R. Shirley Leonard Meryll THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD 1888
Mr. Walter Passmore Tarara UTOPIA (LIMITED)1893
Mr. Walter Passmore Rudolph THE GRAND DUKE 1896
Mr. Wilbraham Sir Gilbert Murgatroyd RUDDIGORE 1887
Mr. Wilbraham First Yeoman THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD 1888
Mr. Wilbraham Annibale THE GONDOLIERS 1889
Mr. Workman Ben Hashbaz THE GRAND DUKE 1896
Mrs. Howard Paul Lady Sangazure THE SORCERER 1877